PRIVACY STATEMENT

privacy statement


Responsible authority in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:


LUUR.CH
Sascha Kessler
Postal road 30
6300 Train

Phone: 0786919990
E-mail: info@luur.ch
WebSite: https://www.luur.ch/

 

General information


Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data


Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data - insofar and insofar as the EU Data Protection Ordinance is applicable - in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Ordinance:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person is subject to the provisions of subsection d) above.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

 


Privacy policy for cookies


This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse how the pages are used, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption


This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Privacy policy for server log files


The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Third party services


This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no person-related Tracking takes place alone by the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for contact form


If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data


If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Privacy policy for comment function on this website


For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information at the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment feature stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the email address you provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

 

Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking
You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Services subject to a charge


In order to provide services subject to a charge, we will request additional data, such as payment details, in order to execute your order or your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

Use of Google Maps


This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data relating to the use of map functions by visitors. For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

 

Google AdWords


This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords places a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on our site and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to set a cookie as required, for example by setting your browser to disable the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the "googleleadservices.com" domain.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

Use of Google Remarketing


This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-related advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the visitor's browser, which makes it possible to recognise the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, advertisements can be presented to the visitor which refer to contents which the visitor has previously called up on websites which use the remarketing function of Google.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you do not want Google's remarketing function to work, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads . Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA


This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, the "Privacy Shield". Google participates in the "Privacy Shield" and has submitted to the requirements. By activating the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's terminal. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google abbreviates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our web sites and to provide other related services to us. To learn more, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Facebook Privacy Policy


This WebSite uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a "Like" or "Share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.


Privacy policy for Twitter


This WebSite uses features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a "Re-Tweet" button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram
On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn


This website uses functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, you will be connected to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our site with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

 

Newsletter - Mailchimp


The newsletters are sent by the mailing service 'MailChimp', a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider can use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

 

Privacy policy for YouTube


This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information about the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Privacy Policy for Vimeo


On this website plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. Through interactions with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. Vimeo's Privacy Policy with more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in Vimeo's Privacy Policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect information about you through this site and link it to your Vimeo membership information, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this site.

Vimeo also uses an iFrame to view the video and Google Analytics to track the video. This is Vimeo's own tracking and we do not have access to it. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Booking.com Affiliate Program


On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code, we shall be entitled to DSGVO, participant of the affiliate program of Booking.com, which was designed to provide a medium for websites through which the placement of advertisements and links to Booking.com can earn reimbursement of advertising costs (affiliate system). As a Booking.com partner, we earn from qualified bookings.

Booking.com uses cookies to track the origin of a booking. Among other things, Booking.com can recognize that you have clicked on the partner link on our website and then made a booking with Booking.com.

Further information on the use of data by Booking.com and possible objections can be found in the company's data protection declaration under the link: https://www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html

 

Order processing in the online shop with customer account
We process the data of our customers according to the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, within the framework of the ordering processes in our online shop, in order to enable them to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.

To the processed data belong master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and to the persons affected by the processing belong our customers, interested parties and other business partners. Processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services within the framework of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer services. Here we use session cookies, e.g. for storing the contents of the shopping basket and permanent cookies, e.g. for storing the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) DSGVO. The information identified as necessary is required to substantiate and fulfil the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only within the scope of delivery, payment or within the scope of the statutory permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfil the contract (e.g. at the customer's request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account, in particular by viewing their orders. Within the scope of registration, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines such as Google. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to its retention for commercial or tax reasons pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Details in the customer account remain in place until they are deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their data before the end of the contract in the event of termination.

Within the scope of registration and renewed registrations as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. These data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

The deletion takes place after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the storage of the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion shall take place after their expiration.

agency services


We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of our contractual services.

We process inventory data (e.g. customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, duration), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g. within the scope of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). Affected parties include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties shall only take place if it is necessary within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we shall act in accordance with the instructions of the customer and the legal requirements for order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO and shall not process the data for purposes other than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion will take place after their expiration. In the case of data which has been disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Brokerage


We process the data of our customers, clients and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying order. This basically includes inventory and master data of the customers (name, address, etc.), as well as the contact data (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the order, fees, terms, information on the brokered companies / insurer / services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We can also process information on the characteristics and circumstances of persons or items belonging to them if this is part of our order. This can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile or immovable property.

As part of our assignment, it may also be necessary for us to process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 1 DSGVO, in particular information on the health of a person. In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7, Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a DSGVO, we obtain the express consent of the customer, if necessary.

Insofar as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or required by law, we disclose or transmit the customer's data within the scope of cover requests, conclusion and execution of contracts, data to providers of the brokered services/properties, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as e.g.B. cooperating associations as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies as well as social insurance institutions, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisors, auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). We can also commission sub-contractors, such as sub-brokers. We obtain the consent of customers if this is required for disclosure/transmission (which may be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data pursuant to Art. 9 DSGVO).

The data will be deleted after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data will be checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations shall apply. In the case of statutory archiving obligations, deletion shall take place after their expiration.

Contractual services


We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the type, scope and purpose and the necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).

We do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their indication, if this is not evident for the contracting parties. Disclosure to external persons or companies will only take place if it is necessary within the framework of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements.

Within the scope of using our online services, we can save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our justified interests, as well as the interests of the users in the protection from abuse and other unauthorized use. A passing on of these data to third parties does not take place in principle, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO is necessary or there is a legal obligation to do so pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory welfare obligations and for the handling of any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of storing the data is checked at irregular intervals. In all other respects, the statutory storage obligations shall apply.

 

 

Administration, Financial Accounting, Office Organization, Contact Management


We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO within the scope of administrative tasks as well as the organization of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. Here we process the same data that we process within the scope of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks which serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the data specified in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

Furthermore, on the basis of our business interests, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of establishing contact at a later date. This data, which is mainly company-related, is stored permanently.

Note concerning data transfers to the USA (United States of America)


For reasons of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data transmitted from Switzerland to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which could justify access to this data as well as interventions associated with its use. In addition, we draw your attention to the fact that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or that there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of those concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We draw the attention of users residing in an EU member state to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection.

 

 

Copyright


The copyright and all other rights to contents, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specially named copyright holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

 

General disclaimer of liability


All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, concretely to be determined in advance or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher hereby expressly dissociates himself from all contents of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which violate common decency.

 

 

Modifications


We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

Zug, 25.09.2019

 

Source: SwissAnwalt

© 2027 by LUUR.CH

  • Facebook Social Icon